return to Fort Hill Football home page

 

 
USO Pittsburgh, PA
2017 SEASON SCHEDULE RECORD: 4-7
PA CLASS AAA
NICKNAME: Wildcats COACH: Lou Berry
DATE OPPONENT SCHOOL LOCATION TIME / SCORE
Aug. 25 at Hubbard Hubbard, OH LOST 6-41
Sep. 2 Fort Hill Cumberland, MD LOST 8-75
Sep. 8 Brashear Pittsburgh, PA WON 26-7
Sep. 14 at Taylor Allderdice Pittsburgh, PA LOST 24-34
Sep. 22 at Steubenville Steubenville, OH LOST 20-55
Sep. 29 at Carrick Pittsburgh, PA WON 36-20
Oct. 6 Westinghouse Pittsburgh, PA WON 12-7
Oct. 12 Perry Pittsburgh, PA WON 40-0
Oct. 21 at Wheeling Central Catholic Wheeling, WV LOST 6-27
POST SEASON
Oct. 26 Brashear Pittsburgh, PA LOST 8-9
Nov. 9 Cathedral Prep Erie, PA LOST 0-56
 
KEYSER Keyser, WV
2017 SEASON SCHEDULE RECORD: 7-4
WV CLASS AA
NICKNAME: Golden Tornado COACH: Sean Biser
DATE OPPONENT SCHOOL LOCATION TIME / SCORE
Sep. 1 Berkeley Springs Berkeley Springs, WV WON 49-0
Sep. 8 at Fort Hill Cumberland, MD LOST 0-59
Sep. 15 Weir Weirton, WV WON 21-18
Sep. 22 at Jefferson Shenandoah Junction, WV WON 46-14
Sep. 29 at Hampshire Romney, WV WON 53-12
Oct. 6 at Man Man, WV WON 32-0
Oct. 13 Allegany Cumberland, MD LOST 21-49
Oct. 20 at Bridgeport Bridgeport, WV LOST 0-30
Oct. 27 Frankfort Ridgeley, WV WON 41-0
Nov. 3 Mountain Ridge Frostburg, MD WON 36-14
POST SEASON
Nov. 10 at Fairmont Senior Fairmont, WV LOST 12-34
 
HOLLIDAYSBURG Hollidaysburg, PA
2017 SEASON SCHEDULE RECORD: 7-3
PA CLASS 5A
NICKNAME: Golden Tigers COACH: Homer DeLattre
DATE OPPONENT SCHOOL LOCATION TIME / SCORE
Aug. 25 Central Martinsburg, PA WON 30-20
Sep. 2 at Silver Oak Keymar, MD WON 31-6
Sep. 8 at State College State College, PA LOST 27-55
Sep. 15 Fort Hill Cumberland, MD LOST 10-42
Sep. 22 Brashear Pittsburgh, PA WON 49-26
Sep. 29 at McDowell Erie, PA LOST 38-42
Oct. 6 at Taylor Allderdice Pittsburgh, PA WON 42-6
Oct. 13 Tyrone Tyrone, PA WON 38-7
Oct. 20 Central Mountain Mill Hall, PA WON 58-18
Oct. 27 at DuBois DuBois, PA WON 34-7
POST SEASON
Nov. 17 vs. Grove City Grove City, PA ..
 
SILVER OAK ACADEMY Keymar, MD
2017 SEASON SCHEDULE RECORD: 1-11
MD - Independent
NICKNAME: Rams COACH: Kevin Mcleod
DATE OPPONENT SCHOOL LOCATION TIME / SCORE
Aug. 26 at Calvert Hall Baltimore, MD LOST 0-45
Sep. 2 Hollidaysburg Hollidaysburg, PA LOST 6-31
Sep. 8 at Boonsboro Boonsboro, MD LOST 12-52
Sep. 16 at Kingsman Academy Washington, DC WON 36-28
Sep. 23 at Fort Hill Cumberland, MD LOST 13-73
Sep. 30 Allegany Cumberland, MD LOST 8-49
Oct. 6 at Walkersville Walkersville, MD LOST 6-61
Oct. 14 at Sidwell Friends Washington, DC LOST 6-31
Oct. 20 Caravel Academy Caravel, DE LOST 0-30
Oct.27 at Green Street Academy Baltimore, MD LOST 25-30
Nov. 3 St. Frances Baltimore, MD LOST 0-53
Nov. 11 Friendship Collegiate Washington, DC LOST 6-54
 
WESTINGHOUSE Pittsburgh, PA
2017 SEASON SCHEDULE RECORD: 5-5
PA CLASS AA
NICKNAME: Bulldogs COACH: Monte Robinson
DATE OPPONENT SCHOOL LOCATION TIME / SCORE
Sep. 2 Kingsman Academy Washington, DC WON 61-0
Sep. 7 Perry Pittsburgh, PA WON 38-0
Sep. 15 at Brashear Pittsburgh, PA LOST 7-18
Sep. 22 Hickory Hermitage, PA WON 28-13
Sep. 29 at Fort Hill Cumberland, MD LOST (forfeit)
Oct. 6 at USO Pittsburgh, PA LOST 7-12
Oct. 13 Taylor Allderdice Pittsburgh, PA WON 21-14
Oct. 19 at Carrick Pittsburgh, PA WON 31-0
POST SEASON
Oct. 26 Taylor Allderdice Pittsburgh, PA LOST 14-21
Nov. 4 at Berlin Brothersvalley Berlin, PA LOST 0-38
 
SERRA CATHOLIC McKeesport, PA
2017 SEASON SCHEDULE RECORD: 7-5
PA CLASS AA
NICKNAME: Eagles COACH: Jose Regus
DATE OPPONENT SCHOOL LOCATION TIME / SCORE
Aug. 25 at Mapletown Greensboro, PA WON 30-8
Sep. 1 Brentwood Pittsburgh, PA LOST 13-33
Sep. 8 at South Side Hookstown, PA WON 42-21
Sep. 15 Avonworth Pittsburgh, PA WON 16-10
Sep. 22 at Seton LaSalle Pittsburgh, PA LOST 7-37
Sep. 29 South Allegheny McKeesport, PA WON 26-18
Oct. 7 at Fort Hill Cumberland, MD LOST 6-56
Oct. 13 Carlynton Carnegie, PA WON 42-6
Oct. 20 Steel Valley Munhall, PA LOST 14-39
Oct. 27 at East Allegheny North Versailles, PA WON 28-27
POST SEASON
Nov. 3 Bethlehem Center Fredericktown, PA WON 27-20
Nov. 10 North Catholic Cranberry Township, PA LOST 14-35
 
MELBOURNE CENTRAL CATHOLIC Melbourne, FL
2017 SEASON SCHEDULE RECORD: 8-3
FL CLASS 3A
NICKNAME: Hustlers COACH: Stacy Sizemore
DATE OPPONENT SCHOOL LOCATION TIME / SCORE
Aug. 25 at Buford Buford, GA LOST 17-34
Sep. 1 Palm Beach Central Wellington, FL WON 17-8
Sep. 15 at Kingdom Prep Auburndale, FL CANCELLED
Sep. 22 at Tampa Catholic Tampa, FL WON 34-31 (OT)
Sep. 29 Liberty Kissimmee, FL WON 42-8
Oct. 2 at Archbishop McCarthy Fort Lauderdale, FL WON 33-7
Oct. 6 Bishop Moore Orlando, FL LOST 24-35
Oct. 14 at Fort Hill Cumberland, MD LOST 42-44
Oct. 20 at South Fork Stuart, FL WON 42-7
Oct. 26 at Atlantic Port Orange, FL WON 63-12
Nov. 3 Central Fort Pierce, FL WON 50-6
POST SEASON
Nov. 10 at The First Academy Orlando, FL WON 55-21
Nov. 17 at Oxbridge Academy West Palm Beach, FL ..
 
FRIENDSHIP COLLEGIATE Washington, DC
2017 SEASON SCHEDULE RECORD: 6-3
DC FREELANCE
NICKNAME: Knights COACH: Mike Hunter
DATE OPPONENT SCHOOL LOCATION TIME / SCORE
Aug. 26 at Woodrow Wilson Washington, DC WON 45-0
Sep. 8 at Eastern Washington, DC WON 45-0
Sep. 15 at H.D. Woodson Washington, DC WON 25-19
Sep. 22 at DeMatha Hyattsville, MD LOST 18-42
Sep. 29 at Hun Princeton, NJ LOST 8-20
Oct. 6 at Archbishop Spalding Severn, MD LOST 20-24
Oct. 14 at Riverdale Baptist Upper Marlboro, MD WON 16-13
Oct. 21 Fort Hill Cumberland, MD WON 24-6
Nov. 11 at Silver Oak Keymar, MD WON 54-6
Nov. 18 National Christian Fort Washington, MD ..
 
MOUNTAIN RIDGE Frostburg, MD
2017 SEASON SCHEDULE RECORD: 4-6
MD CLASS 1A
NICKNAME: Miners COACH: Ryan Patterson
DATE OPPONENT SCHOOL LOCATION SCORE
Sep. 1 John Marshall Glen Dale, WV LOST 21-34
Sep. 8 at Hedgesville Hedgesville, WV LOST 28-61
Sep. 15 at Allegany Cumberland, MD LOST 7-63
Sep. 22 Hampshire Romney, WV WON 48-14
Sep. 29 at Frankfort Ridgeley, WV WON 54-20
Oct. 6 at Chestnut Ridge New Paris, PA LOST 14-45
Oct. 13 Northern Garrett Accident, MD WON 24-20
Oct. 20 Spring Mills Martinsburg, WV WON 33-28
Oct. 27 Fort Hill Cumberland, MD LOST 3-49
Nov. 3 at Keyser Keyser, WV LOST 14-36
 
ALLEGANY Cumberland, MD
2017 SEASON SCHEDULE RECORD: 9-2
MD CLASS 1A
NICKNAME: Campers COACH: Bryan Hansel
DATE OPPONENT SCHOOL LOCATION SCORE
Sep. 1 Dunbar Baltimore, MD WON 49-42
Sep. 8 at Chestnut Ridge New Paris, PA LOST 23-38
Sep. 15 Mountain Ridge Frostburg, MD WON 63-7
Sep. 23 Williamsport Williamsport, MD WON 54-43
Sep. 30 at Silver Oak Keymar, MD WON 49-8
Oct. 6 Boonsboro Boonsboro, MD WON 48-13
Oct. 13 at Keyser Keyser, WV WON 49-21
Oct. 20 at Northern Garrett Accident, MD WON 48-0
Oct. 27 Southern Garrett Oakland, MD WON 42-0
Nov. 4 at Fort Hill Cumberland, MD LOST 21-56
POST SEASON
Nov. 11 Boonsboro Boonsboro, MD WON 49-7
Nov. 17 at Fort Hill Cumberland, MD ..
 
 
 

PRESEASON OPPONENTS
 
NORTH POINT Waldorf, MD
2017 SEASON SCHEDULE RECORD: 11-0
MD CLASS 4A
NICKNAME: Eagles COACH: Tom Petre
DATE OPPONENT SCHOOL LOCATION SCORE
Sep. 1 Old Mill Millersville, MD WON 42-0
Sep. 8 at Westlake Waldorf, MD WON 21-0
Sep. 15 Patuxent Lusby, MD WON 40-3
Sep. 22 at Great Mills Great Mills, MD WON 53-20
Sep. 28 at Calvert Prince Frederick MD WON 50-14
Oct. 6 at Huntingtown Huntingtown, MD WON 19-7
Oct. 13 St. Charles Waldorf, MD WON 35-0
Oct. 20 Leonardtown Leonardtown, MD WON 62-3
Oct. 27 at Northern Calvert Owings, MD WON 45-21
Nov. 3 Chopticon Morganza, MD WON 39-14
POST SEASON
Nov. 10 Arundel Gambrills, MD WON 20-19
Nov. 17 at Broadneck Annapolis, MD ..
 
NORTHWOOD Silver Spring, MD
2017 SEASON SCHEDULE RECORD: 0-10
MD CLASS 4A
NICKNAME: Gladiators COACH: Sean Pierce
DATE OPPONENT SCHOOL LOCATION SCORE
Sep. 1 at Paint Branch Burtonsville, MD LOST 0-40
Sep. 8 Wheaton Silver Spring, MD LOST 6-54
Sep. 15 John F. Kennedy Silver Spring, MD LOST 12-48
Sep. 22 at Bethesda-Chevy Chase Bethesda, MD LOST 0-38
Sep. 28 Magruder Rockville, MD LOST 0-41
Oct. 6 at Blake Silver Spring, MD LOST 0-56
Oct. 13 at Sherwood Sandy Spring, MD LOST 8-62
Oct. 20 Einstein Kensington, MD LOST 0-52
Oct. 27 at Blair Silver Spring, MD LOST 0-46
Nov. 3 Springbrook Silver Spring, MD LOST 0-6
 
TUSCARORA Frederick, MD
2017 SEASON SCHEDULE RECORD: 4-6
MD CLASS 3A
NICKNAME: Titans COACH: Vince Ahearn
DATE OPPONENT SCHOOL LOCATION SCORE
Sep. 2 at Milford Mill Baltimore, MD WON 38-14
Sep. 8 Archbishop Curley Baltimore, MD WON 42-6
Sep. 15 at Middletown Middletown, MD LOST 28-38
Sep. 22 Poly Baltimore, MD LOST 30-32
Sep. 28 Thomas Johnson Frederick, MD WON 59-16
Oct. 6 at South Hagerstown Hagerstown, MD LOST 13-14
Oct. 13 Walkersville Walkersville, MD LOST 14-27
Oct. 20 Urbana Ijamsville, MD WON 71-38
Oct. 27 at Linganore Frederick, MD LOST 20-34
Nov. 3 at Oakdale Ijamsville, MD LOST 14-48
 
WOODLAWN Baltimore, MD
2017 SEASON SCHEDULE RECORD: 5-5
MD CLASS 3A
NICKNAME: Warriors COACH: Elwood Townsend
DATE OPPONENT SCHOOL LOCATION SCORE
Sep. 2 at Franklin Reisterstown, MD LOST 0-52
Sep. 8 Milford Mill Baltimore, MD LOST 14-46
Sep. 15 New Town Owings Mills, MD WON 26-20
Sep. 23 City Baltimore, MD LOST 12-46
Sep. 28 at Loch Raven Towson, MD WON 20-0
Oct. 6 Lansdowne Baltimore, MD WON 30-6
Oct. 14 Pikesville Baltimore, MD LOST 6-45
Oct. 19 at Patapsco Baltimore, MD WON 30-6
Oct. 27 Towson Towson, MD WON 28-22
Nov. 3 at Sparrows Point Baltimore, MD LOST 8-15