return
to Fort Hill Football home page
|
|
|
CHESTNUT
RIDGE |
New
Paris, PA |
|
2014
SEASON SCHEDULE |
RECORD:
10-3 |
PA
Class AA |
NICKNAME:
Lions |
COACH:
Max Shoemaker |
|
DATE |
OPPONENT |
SCHOOL
LOCATION |
TIME
/ SCORE |
Aug.
29 |
Everett |
Everett,
PA |
WON
31-13 |
Sept.
5 |
at
Fort Hill |
Cumberland,
MD |
LOST
7-33 |
Sept.
12 |
at
Allegany |
Cumberland,
MD |
WON
33-14 |
Sept.
19 |
at
Bald Eagle |
Wingate,
PA |
WON
26-0 |
Sept.
26 |
Philipsburg-Osceola |
Philipsburg,
PA |
WON
48-7 |
Oct.
3 |
Central |
Martinsburg,
PA |
WON
15-12 |
Oct.
10 |
at
St. Joseph's |
Boalsburg,
PA |
WON
52-16 |
Oct.
17 |
Penns
Valley |
Spring
Mills, PA |
WON
42-0 |
Oct.
24 |
at
Bellefonte |
Bellefonte,
PA |
WON
31-0 |
Oct.
31 |
Tyrone |
Tyrone,
PA |
LOST
15-28 |
Nov.
7 |
Westinghouse
** |
Pittsburgh,
PA |
WON
35-0 |
Nov.
14 |
vs.
Bedford ** |
Bedford,
PA |
WON
17-14 |
Nov.
21 |
Karns
City ** |
Karns
City, PA |
LOST
14-23 |
**
PLAYOFFS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2014
SEASON SCHEDULE |
RECORD:
7-4 |
WV
CLASS AA |
NICKNAME:
Golden Tornado |
COACH:
Sean Biser |
|
DATE |
OPPONENT |
SCHOOL
LOCATION |
TIME
/ SCORE |
Aug.
29 |
Clearfield |
Clearfield,
PA |
WON
43-30 |
Sept.
5 |
at
Berkeley Springs |
Berkeley
Springs, WV |
WON
62-12 |
Sept.
12 |
Fort
Hill |
Cumberland,
MD |
LOST
20-28 |
Sept.
19 |
Northern
Garrett |
Accident,
MD |
WON
41-14 |
Sept.
26 |
at
Allegany |
Cumberland,
MD |
WON
21-10 |
Oct.
3 |
Hampshire
|
Romney,
WV |
WON
28-0 |
Oct.
10 |
Bridgeport
|
Bridgeport,
WV |
LOST
6-31 |
Oct.
17 |
at
Jefferson
|
Shenandoah
Junction, WV |
WON
28-20 |
Oct.
31 |
at
Frankfort |
Ridgeley,
WV |
LOST
27-28 (OT) |
Nov.
7 |
at
Mountain Ridge |
Frostburg,
MD |
WON
36-0 |
Nov.
14 |
at
Robert C. Byrd ** |
Clarksburg,
WV |
LOST
14-38 |
**
PLAYOFF GAME |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SILVER
OAK ACADEMY |
Keymar,
MD |
|
2014
SEASON SCHEDULE |
RECORD:
7-6 |
MD
- Independent |
NICKNAME:
Rams |
COACH:
Kevin Mcleod |
|
DATE |
OPPONENT |
SCHOOL
LOCATION |
TIME
/ SCORE |
Aug.
16 |
Hillcrest
Academy |
Cincinnati,
OH |
WON
38-8 |
Aug.
22 |
St.
Vincent Pallotti |
Laurel,
MD |
LOST
6-34 |
Aug.
29 |
at
Maryland School For The Deaf |
Frederick,
MD |
WON
30-14 |
Sept.
6 |
Mount
Carmel |
Baltimore,
MD |
WON
34-7 |
Sept.
12 |
Friendly |
Fort
Washington, MD |
LOST
12-32 |
Sept.
19 |
Fort
Hill |
Cumberland, MD |
LOST
22-44 |
Sept.
27 |
at
Frederick Christian |
Frederick,
MD |
WON
36-0 |
Oct.
3 |
Allegany |
Cumberland,
MD |
LOST
14-28 |
Oct.
10 |
Richard
Wright |
Washington,
DC |
WON
51-0 |
Oct.
17 |
at
Central Maryland Christian |
Westminster,
MD |
WON
38-0 |
Oct.
24 |
Caravel |
Bear,
DE |
LOST
6-17 |
Oct.
31 |
Hancock |
Hancock,
MD |
WON
34-8 |
Nov.
7 |
at
Friendship Collegiate |
Washington,
DC |
LOST
6-33 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
NORTH
HAGERSTOWN |
Hagerstown,
MD |
|
2014
SEASON SCHEDULE |
RECORD:
0-10 |
MD
CLASS 3A |
NICKNAME:
Hubs |
COACH:
Greg Stains |
|
DATE |
OPPONENT |
SCHOOL
LOCATION |
TIME
/ SCORE |
Sept.
5 |
Milford
Mill |
Baltimore,
MD |
LOST
0-57 |
Sept.
12 |
at
Urbana |
Ijamsville,
MD |
LOST
6-48 |
Sept.
19 |
at
Linganore |
Frederick,
MD |
LOST
6-46 |
Sept.
27 |
at
Fort Hill |
Cumberland,
MD |
LOST
8-46 |
Oct.
2 |
Williamsport |
Williamsport,
MD |
LOST
22-28 |
Oct.
10 |
at
Boonsboro |
Boonsboro,
MD |
LOST
27-35 |
Oct.
18 |
Catoctin |
Thurmont,
MD |
LOST
21-32 |
Oct.
24 |
at
Smithsburg |
Smithsburg,
MD |
LOST
14-41 |
Oct.
31 |
Brunswick |
Brunswick,
MD |
LOST
24-28 |
Nov.
7 |
at
South Hagerstown |
Hagerstown,
MD |
LOST
7-46 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SOUTHERN
GARRETT |
Oakland,
MD |
|
2014
SEASON SCHEDULE |
RECORD:
0-10 |
MD
CLASS 1A |
NICKNAME:
Rams |
COACH:
Jon Nazelrod |
|
DATE |
OPPONENT |
SCHOOL
LOCATION |
TIME
/ SCORE |
Sept.
5 |
at
Hancock |
Hancock,
MD |
LOST
16-39 |
Sept.
12 |
at
Moorefield |
Moorefield,
WV |
LOST
6-34 |
Sept.
19 |
Archbishop
Carroll |
Washington,
DC |
LOST
(forfeit) |
Sept.
26 |
at
Berkeley Springs |
Berkeley
Springs, WV |
LOST
22-39 |
Oct.
3 |
Fort
Hill |
Cumberland,
MD |
LOST
8-42 |
Oct.
10 |
at
Allegany |
Cumberland,
MD |
LOST
6-51 |
Oct.
17 |
at
Tucker County |
Hambleton,
WV |
LOST
14-35 |
Oct.
24 |
Mountain
Ridge |
Frostburg,
MD |
LOST
12-53 |
Oct.
31 |
at
Spring Mills |
Martinsburg,
WV |
LOST
28-29 |
Nov.
7 |
Northern
Garrett |
Accident,
MD |
LOST
0-48 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
WALTER
JOHNSON |
Bethesda,
MD |
|
2014
SEASON SCHEDULE |
RECORD:
1-9 |
MD
CLASS 4A |
NICKNAME:
Wildcats |
COACH:
Greg Kellner |
|
DATE |
OPPONENT |
SCHOOL
LOCATION |
TIME
/ SCORE |
Sept.
5 |
Thomas
Wootton |
Rockville,
MD |
LOST
14-26 |
Sept.
12 |
Winston
Churchill |
Potomac,
MD |
LOST
0-41 |
Sept.
19 |
at
Richard Montgomery |
Rockville,
MD |
LOST
7-45 |
Sept.
26 |
at
Poolesville |
Poolesville,
MD |
LOST
0-21 |
Oct.
2 |
Magruder
|
Rockville,
MD |
LOST
6-21 |
Oct.
11 |
at
Fort Hill |
Cumberland,
MD |
LOST
7-49 |
Oct.
17 |
Northwood
|
Silver
Spring, MD |
WON
54-39 |
Oct.
24 |
Walt
Whitman |
Bethesda,
MD |
LOST
24-50 |
Nov.
1 |
at
Gaithersburg |
Gaithersburg,
MD |
LOST
7-43 |
Nov.
7 |
at
Bethesda-Chevy Chase |
Bethesda,
MD |
LOST
7-13 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
KENT
ISLAND |
Stevensville,
MD |
|
2014
SEASON SCHEDULE |
RECORD:
10-3 |
MD
CLASS 2A |
NICKNAME:
Buccaneers |
COACH:
Bryon Sofinowski |
|
DATE |
OPPONENT |
SCHOOL
LOCATION |
TIME
/ SCORE |
Sept.
5 |
North
Caroline |
Ridgely,
MD |
WON
27-14 |
Sept.
12 |
at
Washington |
Princess
Anne, MD |
WON
47-7 |
Sept.
20 |
at
Wicomico |
Salisbury,
MD |
WON
42-7 |
Sept.
26 |
at
Stephen Decatur |
Berlin,
MD |
WON
35-19 |
Oct.
3 |
Parkside |
Salisbury,
MD |
WON
43-25 |
Oct.
10 |
at
Colonel Richardson |
Federalsburg,
MD |
WON
44-0 |
Oct.
17 |
at
Fort Hill |
Cumberland,
MD |
LOST
13-38 |
Oct.
24 |
at
Easton |
Easton,
MD |
WON
21-3 |
Oct.
31 |
James
M. Bennett |
Salisbury,
MD |
WON
48-0 |
Nov.
7 |
Queen
Annes |
Centreville,
MD |
LOST
9-13 |
Nov.
14 |
Fallston
** |
Fallston,
MD |
WON
35-6 |
Nov.
21 |
Easton
** |
Easton,
MD |
WON
41-0 |
Nov.
28 |
Dunbar
** |
Baltimore,
MD |
LOST
21-24 |
**
PLAYOFFS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CAPITOL
CHRISTIAN |
Landover,
MD |
|
2014
SEASON SCHEDULE |
RECORD:
11-2 |
MD
- Independent |
NICKNAME:
Warriors |
COACH:
Chuck Thompson |
|
DATE |
OPPONENT |
SCHOOL
LOCATION |
TIME
/ SCORE |
Aug.
23 |
at
Southern |
Durham,
NC |
LOST
0-41 |
Aug.
29 |
Central
Maryland Christian |
Eldersburg,
MD |
WON
38-6 |
Sept.
6 |
at
Oxon Hill |
Oxon
Hill, MD |
WON
22-14 |
Sept.
13 |
at
SEED |
Baltimore,
MD |
WON
40-0 |
Sept.
19 |
Friends
School of Baltimore |
Baltimore,
MD |
WON
32-8 |
Sept.
26 |
at
Central Virginia Homeschool |
Richmond,
VA |
WON
24-16 |
Oct.
4 |
Faith
Baptist Prep |
Atlanta,
GA |
WON
(forfeit) |
Oct.
10 |
Paul
International |
Washington,
DC |
WON
48-6 |
Oct.
17 |
Virginia
Academy |
Ashburn,
VA |
WON
22-20 |
Oct.
18 |
Maurice
J. Moyer |
Wilmington,
DE |
WON
36-6 |
Oct.
25 |
at
Fort Hill |
Cumberland,
MD |
LOST
16-56 |
Oct.
30 |
Options
Charter |
Washington,
DC |
WON
34-14 |
Nov.
15 |
SEED |
Baltimore,
MD |
WON
42-0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MOUNTAIN
RIDGE |
Frostburg,
MD |
|
2014
SEASON SCHEDULE |
RECORD:
2-8 |
MD
CLASS 2A |
NICKNAME:
Miners |
COACH:
Roy DeVore |
|
DATE |
OPPONENT |
SCHOOL
LOCATION |
SCORE |
Sept.
5 |
Jefferson |
Shenandoah
Junction, WV |
LOST
6-23 |
Sept.
12 |
Hedgesville |
Hedgesville,
WV |
WON
57-14 |
Sept.
19 |
Allegany |
Cumberland,
MD |
LOST
12-45 |
Sept.
26 |
at
Hampshire |
Romney,
WV |
LOST
14-21 |
Oct.
3 |
Frankfort |
Ridgeley,
WV |
LOST
28-49 |
Oct.
10 |
at
Juniata |
Mifflintown,
PA |
LOST
28-50 |
Oct.
17 |
at
Northern Garrett |
Accident,
MD |
LOST
16-34 |
Oct.
24 |
at
Southern Garrett |
Oakland,
MD |
WON
53-12 |
Oct.
31 |
at
Fort Hill |
Cumberland,
MD |
LOST
20-55 |
Nov.
7 |
Keyser |
Keyser,
WV |
LOST
0-36 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2014
SEASON SCHEDULE |
RECORD:
6-4 |
MD
CLASS 1A |
NICKNAME:
Campers |
COACH:
Tom Preaskorn |
|
DATE |
OPPONENT |
SCHOOL
LOCATION |
SCORE |
Sept.
5 |
at
St. Charles |
Waldorf,
MD |
WON
35-6 |
Sept.
12 |
Chestnut
Ridge |
New
Paris, PA |
LOST
14-33 |
Sept.
19 |
at
Mountain Ridge |
Frostburg,
MD |
WON
45-12 |
Sept.
26 |
Keyser |
Keyser,
WV |
LOST
10-21 |
Oct.
3 |
at
Silver Oak |
Keymar,
MD |
WON
28-14 |
Oct.
10 |
Southern
Garrett |
Oakland,
MD |
WON
51-6 |
Oct.
18 |
BYE |
... |
... |
Oct.
24 |
Northern
Garrett |
Accident,
MD |
WON
38-16 |
Nov.
1 |
Towson |
Towson,
MD |
WON
42-6 |
Nov.
8 |
Fort
Hill |
Cumberland,
MD |
LOST
8-26 |
Nov.
14 |
at
North Carroll |
Hampstead,
MD |
LOST
14-17 |
**
PLAYOFF GAME |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SCRIMMAGE
OPPONENTS |
NORTH
COUNTY |
Glen
Burnie, MD |
|
2014
SEASON SCHEDULE |
RECORD:
3-7 |
MD
CLASS 4A |
NICKNAME:
Knights |
COACH:
Albert Jones |
|
DATE |
OPPONENT |
SCHOOL
LOCATION |
SCORE |
Sept.
5 |
at
Lansdowne |
Baltimore,
MD |
WON
12-0 |
Sept.
12 |
at
Chesapeake |
Pasadena,
MD |
LOST
13-23 |
Sept.
19 |
Arundel |
Gambrills,
MD |
LOST
20-55 |
Sept.
26 |
at
Northeast |
Pasadena,
MD |
WON
21-19 |
Oct.
2 |
Broadneck |
Annapolis,
MD |
LOST
0-49 |
Oct.
10 |
at
South River |
Edgewater,
MD |
WON
6-0 (OT) |
Oct.
17 |
Southern
- Anne Arundel |
Harwood,
MD |
LOST
27-28 |
Oct.
24 |
at
Meade |
Fort
Meade, MD |
LOST
7-44 |
Oct.
31 |
Old
Mill |
Millersville,
MD |
LOST
16-59 |
Nov.
7 |
Annapolis |
Annapolis,
MD |
LOST
7-52 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2014
SEASON SCHEDULE |
RECORD:
9-2 |
MD
CLASS 4A |
NICKNAME:
Eagles |
COACH:
Tom Petre |
|
DATE |
OPPONENT |
SCHOOL
LOCATION |
TIME
/ SCORE |
Sept.
5 |
Patuxent
|
Lusby,
MD |
WON
47-7 |
Sept.
12 |
Northern
Calvert |
Owings,
MD |
WON
42-6 |
Sept.
19 |
at
Lackey |
Indian
Head, MD |
WON
60-44 |
Sept.
26 |
at
Thomas Stone |
Waldorf,
MD |
LOST
7-22 |
Oct.
2 |
at
Leonardtown |
Leonardtown,
MD |
WON
43-7 |
Oct.
10 |
Great
Mills |
Great
Mills, MD |
WON
46-6 |
Oct.
17 |
at
Chopticon |
Morganza,
MD |
WON
49-35 |
Oct.
24 |
at
Huntingtown |
Huntingtown,
MD |
WON
52-8 |
Oct.
31 |
La
Plata |
La
Plata, MD |
WON
42-0 |
Nov.
7 |
Westlake
|
Waldorf,
MD |
WON
58-18 |
Nov.
14 |
at
Arundel ** |
Gambrills,
MD |
LOST
29-35 |
**
PLAYOFF GAME |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
T.C.
WILLIAMS |
Alexandria,
VA |
|
2013
SEASON SCHEDULE |
RECORD:
2-8 |
VA
Class AAA |
NICKNAME:
Titans |
COACH:
Dennis Randolph |
|
DATE |
OPPONENT |
SCHOOL
LOCATION |
TIME
/ SCORE |
Sept.
6 |
Dunbar |
Washington,
DC |
WON
28-19 |
Sept.
13 |
Oakton |
Vienna,
VA |
LOST
7-24 |
Sept.
19 |
at
Langley |
McLean,
VA |
LOST
36-45 |
Sept.
26 |
at
W.T. Woodson |
Fairfax,
VA |
LOST
21-56 |
Oct.
2 |
Annandale
|
Annandale,
VA |
LOST
40-61 |
Oct.
10 |
at
South County |
Lorton,
VA |
LOST
12-64 |
Oct.
18 |
Robert
E. Lee |
Springfield,
VA |
WON
40-38 |
Oct.
24 |
at
Lake Braddock |
Burke,
VA |
LOST
7-52 |
Nov.
1 |
West
Springfield |
Springfield,
VA |
LOST
14-47 |
Nov.
7 |
at
West Potomac |
Alexandria,
VA |
LOST
23-31 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2014
SEASON SCHEDULE |
RECORD:
7-3 |
MD
CLASS 4A |
NICKNAME:
Mavericks |
COACH:
Rich Holzer |
|
DATE |
OPPONENT |
SCHOOL
LOCATION |
TIME
/ SCORE |
Sept.
5 |
at
Glen Burnie |
Glen
Burnie, MD |
WON
46-6 |
Sept.
12 |
South
River |
Edgewater,
MD |
WON
48-13 |
Sept.
19 |
at
Old Mill |
Millersville,
MD |
LOST
0-37 |
Sept.
26 |
at
Chesapeake |
Pasadena,
MD |
WON
55-6 |
Oct.
2 |
Severna
Park |
Severna
Park, MD |
WON
40-14 |
Oct.
10 |
Southern
- Anne Arundel |
Harwood,
MD |
WON
41-20 |
Oct.
17 |
at
Annapolis |
Annapolis,
MD |
WON
46-6 |
Oct.
24 |
North
County |
Glen
Burnie, MD |
WON
44-7 |
Oct.
31 |
at
Broadneck |
Annapolis,
MD |
LOST
25-28 |
Nov.
7 |
Arundel |
Gambrills,
MD |
LOST
27-35 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MARYLAND
CLASS 1A WEST
2014 POINT STANDINGS
WEEK 10 - FINAL
updated Sunday, November 9 |
|
School |
Schedule |
Wins |
Losses |
Win
Points |
Bonus
Points |
Accumulated
Points |
Point
Average |
Fort
Hill |
10 |
10 |
0 |
57 |
46.66 |
103.66 |
10.37 |
North
Carroll |
10 |
8 |
2 |
46 |
25 |
71 |
7.10 |
Allegany
|
9 |
6 |
3 |
34 |
18.90 |
52.90 |
5.88 |
Northern
Garrett |
10 |
6 |
4 |
31 |
20 |
51 |
5.10 |
Manchester
Valley |
10 |
6 |
4 |
35 |
16 |
51 |
5.10 |
Clear
Spring |
10 |
5 |
5 |
26 |
20.66 |
46.66 |
4.67 |
Hancock |
9 |
6 |
3 |
30 |
4.60 |
34.60 |
3.84 |
Brunswick |
10 |
4 |
6 |
23 |
8 |
31 |
3.10 |
Smithsburg |
10 |
3 |
7 |
17 |
11 |
28 |
2.80 |
Southern
Garrett |
10 |
0 |
10 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0.00 |
|
|
|